Skip to Main Content
Mobile Menu

Faculty Staff


All Departments


Dean
JoAnn S. Lighty
JoAnn S. Lighty
Dean, College of Engineering

Department Chairs
Jim Browning
Jim Browning
Chair/Associate Professor

Janet Callahan
Janet Callahan
Chair/Professor

Casey Cline
Casey Cline
Chair, Associate Professor

Mandar Khanal
Mandar Khanal
Chair, Associate Professor

Tony Marker
Tony Marker
Chair, Professor

Don Plumlee
Don Plumlee
Chair/Associate Professor

Nader Rafla
Nader Rafla
Interim Chair (CS)/Associate Professor (ECE)

Professors
Harold Ackler
Harold Ackler
Clinical Assistant Professor

Said Ahmed-Zaid
Said Ahmed-Zaid
Associate Professor

Tim Andersen
Tim Andersen
Professor

Elisa  H. Barney Smith
Elisa H. Barney Smith
Professor

Jim Buffenbarger
Jim Buffenbarger
Associate Professor

Kris Campbell
Kris Campbell
Associate Professor ECE

Kurtis Cantley
Kurtis Cantley
Assistant Professor

Hao Chen
Hao Chen
Associate Professor

John Chiasson
John Chiasson
Associate Professor

Bhaskar Chittoori
Bhaskar Chittoori
Assistant Professor

Yonnie Chyung
Yonnie Chyung
Professor

Jim Conrad
Jim Conrad
Clinical Assistant Professor

Steven Cutchin
Steven Cutchin
Associate Professor

Gaby Dagher
Gaby Dagher
Assistant Professor

Kirsten Davis
Kirsten Davis
Associate Professor

Bogdan Dit
Bogdan Dit
Assistant Professor

Michael D. Ekstrand
Michael D. Ekstrand
Assistant Professor

Richard Elliott
Richard Elliott
Assistant Research Professor

David Estrada
David Estrada
Assistant Professor

Jerry Alan Fails
Jerry Alan Fails
Associate Professor

Arvin Farid
Arvin Farid
Associate Professor

James Ferguson
James Ferguson
Associate Professor

Clare Fitzpatrick
Clare Fitzpatrick
Assistant Professor

Megan Frary
Megan Frary
Associate Professor

John Gardner
John Gardner
Professor/Director of the CAES Energy Efficiency Research Institute

Lisa Giacumo
Lisa Giacumo
Assistant Professor

Lizandra Godwin
Lizandra Godwin
Assistant Research Professor

Elton Graugnard
Elton Graugnard
Assistant Professor

Joe Guarino, PE
Joe Guarino, PE
Professor

Robert Hamilton
Robert Hamilton
Associate Professor

Soo Jeoung "Crystal" Han
Soo Jeoung "Crystal" Han
Assistant Professor

Jairo Hernandez
Jairo Hernandez
Assistant Professor

Brian Higgins
Brian Higgins
Clinical Assistant Professor

Yantian Hou
Yantian Hou
Assistant Professor

Will Hughes
Will Hughes
Associate Professor

Mike Hurley
Mike Hurley
Assistant Professor

Amit  Jain
Amit Jain
Associate Professor and Associate Chair
View Amit Jain's Profile
ajain@boisestate.edu | 208-426-3821 | CCP 355 [City Center Plaza]

Eric Jankowski
Eric Jankowski
Assistant Professor

Brian Jaques
Brian Jaques
Assistant Research Professor

Nirmala Kandadai
Nirmala Kandadai
Assistant Research Professor

In Gu Kang
In Gu Kang
Assistant Professor

Casey Kennington
Casey Kennington
Assistant Professor

Bill Knowlton
Bill Knowlton
Professor

Wan  Kuang
Wan Kuang
Associate Professor

Jeunghoon Lee
Jeunghoon Lee
Associate Professor (Joint appt MSE and CHEM)

Lan Li
Lan Li
Assistant Professor

Min Long
Min Long
Assistant Professor

Sin Ming Loo
Sin Ming Loo
Professor

Yang Lu
Yang Lu
Assistant Professor

Trevor  J. Lujan
Trevor J. Lujan
Associate Professor

Mahmood Mamivand
Mahmood Mamivand
Assistant Professor

Hoda Mehrpouyan
Hoda Mehrpouyan
Assistant Professor

Hani Mehrpouyan
Hani Mehrpouyan
Assistant Professor

Sondra Miller
Sondra Miller
Associate Professor

Deb Mishra
Deb Mishra
Assistant Professor

Maria Mitkova
Maria Mitkova
Professor

Amy J. Moll
Amy J. Moll
Professor

Mike Montoya
Mike Montoya
Clinical Assistant Professor

Peter Müllner
Peter Müllner
Distinguished Professor

Catherine Olschanowsky
Catherine Olschanowsky
Assistant Professor

Krishna Pakala
Krishna Pakala
Clinical Asst. Prof., Faculty Associate for Mobile Learning (CTL), Faculty-in-Residence (Engg. and Innovation Residential College)

Maria (Sole) Pera
Maria (Sole) Pera
Assistant Professor

Scott Phillips
Scott Phillips
Professor, MSMSE Grad Prog Coord

Mojtaba Sadegh
Mojtaba Sadegh
Assistant Professor

Noah Salzman
Noah Salzman
Assistant Professor/Engineering Educator

Aykut Satici
Aykut Satici
Assistant Professor

Edoardo Serra
Edoardo Serra
Assistant Professor

Elena Sherman
Elena Sherman
Assistant Professor

Paul Simmonds
Paul Simmonds
Assistant Professor (joint appt. with Physics)

Jennifer Anne Smith
Jennifer Anne Smith
Associate Professor

Tony Songer
Tony Songer
Professor

Francesca Spezzano
Francesca Spezzano
Assistant Professor

Donald Stepich
Donald Stepich
Emeritus Professor

Vicki Stieha
Vicki Stieha
Clinical Assistant Professor

John Stubban
John Stubban
Assistant Research Professor

Harish Subbaraman
Harish Subbaraman
Assistant Professor

Steve Tennyson
Steve Tennyson
Professor

Rick Ubic
Rick Ubic
Associate Professor

Gunes Uzer
Gunes Uzer
Assistant Professor

Steve Villachica
Steve Villachica
Associate Professor

Dr. Thad B. Welch, P.E.
Dr. Thad B. Welch, P.E.
Professor and inaugural SPEN Fellow

Don Winiecki
Don Winiecki
Professor

Yaqiao Wu
Yaqiao Wu
Associate Research Professor
View Yaqiao Wu's Profile
yaqiaowu@boisestate.edu | 208- 533-8253 | 995 University Blvd., Idaho Falls, ID 83415

Jidong Xiao
Jidong Xiao
Assistant Professor

Hui (Claire) Xiong
Hui (Claire) Xiong
Assistant Professor

Dianxiang Xu
Dianxiang Xu
Professor

Jyh-haw Yeh
Jyh-haw Yeh
Associate Professor

Bernard Yurke
Bernard Yurke
Distinguished Research Fellow

Lecturers
MarkAnderson
MarkAnderson
Lecturer

Lynn E. Catlin, PE
Lynn E. Catlin, PE
Lecturer

Gus Engstrom
Gus Engstrom
Lecturer

Doug Hagemeier
Doug Hagemeier
Lecturer

Luke Hindman
Luke Hindman
Lecturer

Gary Hunt
Gary Hunt
Lecturer

Bill Mincks
Bill Mincks
Lecturer

John (TY) Morrison
John (TY) Morrison
Lecturer

Shane Panter
Shane Panter
Lecturer

Marissa Schmidt
Marissa Schmidt
Lecturer

Carol Sevier
Carol Sevier
Lecturer/Coordinator

Matthew Thomas
Matthew Thomas
Lecturer

Mason Vail
Mason Vail
Lecturer

Associated Professors
Stephen Affleck
Stephen Affleck
Emeritus Professor

Paul  Dawson
Paul Dawson
Emeritus Professor

Rudy Eggert
Rudy Eggert
Emeritus Professor

David Haws
David Haws
Emeritus Professor

Bob Hay
Bob Hay
Emeritus Professor

Linda Huglin
Linda Huglin
Emeritus Associate Professor

Rebecca Mirsky
Rebecca Mirsky
Emeritus Professor

Arlen Planting
Arlen Planting
Emeritus Professor

Adjunct Faculty
Luma Lamie Al Naserawi
Luma Lamie Al Naserawi
Adjunct Faculty

Lesa Becker
Lesa Becker
Adjunct Faculty

Rohan Benjankar
Rohan Benjankar
Adjunct Faculty

George Budbenscoter
George Budbenscoter
Adjunct Faculty

Ralph Budwig
Ralph Budwig
Adjunct Faculty

Jack Donohue
Jack Donohue
Adjunct Faculty

Diane Dormant
Diane Dormant
Adjunct Faculty

Erin Gibson
Erin Gibson
Adjunct Faculty

James (Jim) Hall
James (Jim) Hall
Adjunct Faculty

Ashley Hanson
Ashley Hanson
Adjunct Faculty

David Hoekema
David Hoekema
Adjunct Faculty

Peter Honebein
Peter Honebein
Adjunct Faculty

Stephan Howe
Stephan Howe
Adjunct Faculty

Gavin Huggins
Gavin Huggins
Adjunct Faculty

Elen Hunt
Elen Hunt
Adjunct Faculty

Ali Ibrahim
Ali Ibrahim
Adjunct Faculty

Daniel Johnston
Daniel Johnston
Adjunct Faculty

Robert Lang
Robert Lang
Adjunct Faculty

Gregory Leishman
Gregory Leishman
Adjunct Faculty

Robert Ohlson
Robert Ohlson
Adjunct Faculty

Carol Porter
Carol Porter
Adjunct Faculty

Glen Scott
Glen Scott
Adjunct Faculty

Mark Shaw
Mark Shaw
Adjunct Faculty

Christopher Slater
Christopher Slater
Adjunct Faculty

Tommy Smith
Tommy Smith
Adjunct Faculty

Ted Sobey
Ted Sobey
Adjunct Faculty

Shari Stein
Shari Stein
Adjunct Faculty

John Stieha
John Stieha
Adjunct Faculty

Nick Terrell
Nick Terrell
Adjunct Faculty

Linda Urban
Linda Urban
Adjunct Faculty

Donna Welch
Donna Welch
Adjunct Faculty

Administrative Staff
Leandra Aburusa
Leandra Aburusa
Student Support Coordinator

Norma Arechiga
Norma Arechiga
Research Administrator

Ashley Beasley
Ashley Beasley
Administrative Assistant

Andrie Cline
Andrie Cline
Research Administrator

Keela Cooper
Keela Cooper
Program Coordinator: PhD in Computing

Katy D
Katy D'Amico
Department Manager

Ann Delaney
Ann Delaney
SAGE Scholars Program Director

Jessica Economy
Jessica Economy
Academic Programs Manager

Jo Ann Fenner
Jo Ann Fenner
Associate Program Developer

Diana Garza
Diana Garza
Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Affairs / College of Engineering

Linda Georgiev
Linda Georgiev
Senior Research Administrator - OSP/SPA

Susie Gillikin
Susie Gillikin
Administrative Assistant II

Joan Hartz
Joan Hartz
Administrative Assistant 2

Jamie Hayward
Jamie Hayward
Administrative Assistant II

Krystal Holaday
Krystal Holaday
Administrative Assistant ll

Ashley Holden
Ashley Holden
Administrative Assistant II

Justin Larson
Justin Larson
Administrative Assistant II

Rhonda  Magill
Rhonda Magill
Administrative Assistant II

Karen Marker
Karen Marker
Grant Proposal Strategist and Writer

Ramona Martin
Ramona Martin
Business Support Coordinator

Kristina Martin
Kristina Martin
Management Assistant

Laurel Millard
Laurel Millard
Administrative Assistant ll

Jordan Morales
Jordan Morales
Department Manager

Tina Myers
Tina Myers
Administrative Assistant ll

Sarah Ober
Sarah Ober
Associate Research Administrator

Lynn Olson
Lynn Olson
Recruitment Coordinator

Rex Oxford
Rex Oxford
Assistant Dean for Research and Infrastructure

Sam Richardson
Sam Richardson
Associate Research Administrator

Kelli Rooney
Kelli Rooney
Administrative Manager

Dena Ross
Dena Ross
Program and Marketing Manager

Chrissy Shelton
Chrissy Shelton
Director of Development

Kori Anna Smith
Kori Anna Smith
Academic Advisor

Roxanne Stone
Roxanne Stone
Academic Advisor

Kelly Weak
Kelly Weak
Operations Manager/Advisor

Tim Welch
Tim Welch
Management Assistant
View Tim Welch's Profile
timwelch2@boisestate.edu | 208-426-1450 | 1015 Grant Avenue, 2nd floor

Research Staff
Allyssa Bateman
Allyssa Bateman
CAES Research Associate

Nick Bulloss
Nick Bulloss
Electron Microscope/Microprobe Research Engineer

Jatu Burns
Jatu Burns
Senior Research Associate

Karthik Chinnathambi
Karthik Chinnathambi
Characterization Research Engineer

Ernie Covelli
Ernie Covelli
Program Coordinator: IDoCode and Software Hatchery

Paul Davis
Paul Davis
Lab Engineer

Bryan Forsmann
Bryan Forsmann
Senior Technician

Travis Gabel
Travis Gabel
Microfab Lab Tech Support Engineer

Natalya Hallstrom
Natalya Hallstrom
Research Associate

Matty Jones
Matty Jones
Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Paul Lindquist
Paul Lindquist
Senior Lab Engineer

Reza Zadegan
Reza Zadegan
Post Doctoral Research Scientist

Support Staff
Jenn Ambrose
Jenn Ambrose
Department Manager

Michele Armstrong
Michele Armstrong
Web Design Specialist

Brandalyn  Athons
Brandalyn Athons
Web Design Specialist

Phil Boysen
Phil Boysen
Engineering Technician

Francisco Castellon
Francisco Castellon
Senior Systems Administrator

Jason Cook
Jason Cook
Senior Systems Administrator

Chris Davis
Chris Davis
Support Engineer

Pete Miranda
Pete Miranda
Director-Idaho Microfabrication Lab

Maureen Moore
Maureen Moore
Director of IT Services

Benjamin Peterson
Benjamin Peterson
IT Systems Engineer

Monty Rigenhagen
Monty Rigenhagen
Systems Administrator

Paul Robertson
Paul Robertson
Facility Manager

Chris Siepert
Chris Siepert
Environmental Health, Safety and Sustainability (EHSS)

Bill Stipe
Bill Stipe
Engineering Technician

Chad Watson
Chad Watson
Director/Strategic Initiatives