Skip to Main Content
Mobile Menu

Faculty Staff


Micron School of Materials Science and Engineering


Department Chair
Janet Callahan
Janet Callahan
Chair/Professor

Professors
Harold Ackler
Harold Ackler
Clinical Assistant Professor

Richard Elliott
Richard Elliott
Assistant Research Professor

David Estrada
David Estrada
Assistant Professor

Megan Frary
Megan Frary
Associate Professor

Lizandra Godwin
Lizandra Godwin
Assistant Research Professor

Elton Graugnard
Elton Graugnard
Assistant Professor

Will Hughes
Will Hughes
Associate Professor

Mike Hurley
Mike Hurley
Assistant Professor

Eric Jankowski
Eric Jankowski
Assistant Professor

Brian Jaques
Brian Jaques
Assistant Research Professor

Bill Knowlton
Bill Knowlton
Professor

Jeunghoon Lee
Jeunghoon Lee
Associate Professor (Joint appt MSE and CHEM)

Lan Li
Lan Li
Assistant Professor

Amy J. Moll
Amy J. Moll
Professor

Peter Müllner
Peter Müllner
Distinguished Professor

Scott Phillips
Scott Phillips
Professor, MSMSE Grad Prog Coord

Paul Simmonds
Paul Simmonds
Assistant Professor (joint appt. with Physics)

Rick Ubic
Rick Ubic
Associate Professor

Yaqiao Wu
Yaqiao Wu
Associate Research Professor
View Yaqiao Wu's Profile
yaqiaowu@boisestate.edu | 208- 533-8253 | 995 University Blvd., Idaho Falls, ID 83415

Hui (Claire) Xiong
Hui (Claire) Xiong
Assistant Professor

Bernard Yurke
Bernard Yurke
Distinguished Research Fellow

Administrative Staff
Ann Delaney
Ann Delaney
SAGE Scholars Program Director

Jessica Economy
Jessica Economy
Academic Programs Manager

Jamie Hayward
Jamie Hayward
Administrative Assistant II

Krystal Holaday
Krystal Holaday
Administrative Assistant ll

Laurel Millard
Laurel Millard
Administrative Assistant ll

Dena Ross
Dena Ross
Program and Marketing Manager

Research Staff
Allyssa Bateman
Allyssa Bateman
CAES Research Associate

Nick Bulloss
Nick Bulloss
Electron Microscope/Microprobe Research Engineer

Jatu Burns
Jatu Burns
Senior Research Associate

Karthik Chinnathambi
Karthik Chinnathambi
Characterization Research Engineer

Paul Davis
Paul Davis
Lab Engineer

Bryan Forsmann
Bryan Forsmann
Senior Technician

Natalya Hallstrom
Natalya Hallstrom
Research Associate

Matty Jones
Matty Jones
Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Paul Lindquist
Paul Lindquist
Senior Lab Engineer

Reza Zadegan
Reza Zadegan
Post Doctoral Research Scientist